Home Home
Facebook Twitter Linkedin
HOME ABOUT US CLIENT
SERVICES
CANDIDATE
SERVICES
OUR TEMPS COMMUNITY CONTACT US
JOB SEARCH
Hot Jobs
Mascot/Botany / Listed 18-11-14
Southern suburbs / Listed 18-11-14
Southern suburbs / Listed 18-11-14
Mascot/Botany / Listed 18-11-14
Mascot/Botany / Listed 18-11-14

Privacy Policy

Recruitment Edge respects and appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information.   Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principals (APP’s) outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Privacy Act 1988.
 
We collect, store, disclose and dispose of all personal information in line with these principals. We only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Personal information Recruitment Edge may collect includes:
Candidate information in connection with applications for work including:

  • Personal contact details
  • Employment history
  • Work performance information
  • Reference checks
  • Educational qualifications
  • Australian work rights and visa credentials
  • Personal identification credentials, eg driver licence etc.
  • Absences from work
  • Payroll; and

Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

  • Recruitment activities
  • Client and business relationship management
  • Entities with a  lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • External providers of psychometric testing
  • On-hire worker management
  • Our insurers / workers compensation body
  • Payroll / superannuation
  • Providing candidate details to prospective employers
  • Referees
  • Direct marketing by Recruitment Edge but giving individuals the opportunity to opt out, Recruitment Edge includes its contact details in any direct marketing.  Recruitment Edge may engage a third party to undertake distribution services for the purposes of direct marketing.


How your personal information is kept accurate & up-to-date
Recruitment Edge takes steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and not misleading, by updating its records whenever changes to the information come to our attention.  Recruitment Edge disregards information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

If you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting our Privacy Officer. To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below.

Recruitment Edge will correct information it has about you if it discovers, or you are able to show to a reasonable standard, the information is incorrect. If you seek correction and Recruitment Edge disagrees that the information is incorrect, Recruitment Edge will provide you with its reasons for taking that view.

Recruitment Edge disregards information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time that has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

Using our Website
As with most websites, when you visit the Recruitment Edge website or use an application on the Recruitment Edge website, Recruitment Edge may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, Recruitment Edge uses “cookies”.  A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Recruitment Edge website, but the website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

The Recruitment Edge website may contain links to or from other websites. Recruitment Edge is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the Recruitment Edge website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from Recruitment Edge’s website.

Is your personal information secure?
Recruitment Edge protects personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.

Do you have access to your personal information?
Recruitment Edge acknowledges that individuals have a general right of access to information concerning them, and to have inaccurate information corrected.   

Subject to the exceptions detailed in the Australian Privacy Principles (APP 12), you can access your personal information that we hold.  Exceptions include evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people.  In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed.  We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

Enquiries
Please contact our Privacy Coordinator:
Tania Kapell | Managing Director | Recruitment Edge
phone: (02) 9317 2333 | fax: (02) 9317 3444 | email: tania@recruitmentedge.com.au

You can also forward any complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

March 2014

 

 




Top Candidates
Available for Perm & Contract
Available for Perm Roles
Available for Temp & Perm
Available for Temp & Perm
Available for Perm & Contract
results
Are you optimistic about the 2015 economy?

Events
RCSA